Pittendreich Doocot, Easter Pittendreich Farm, Elgin

+ -

Pittendreich Doocot
Easter Pittendreich Farm, Elgin

Description

Almost square dovecot; harled over rubble and clay mortar. Low centre door in S elevation, double checked for external and internal opening doors; blocked vent above. Double pitched roof of large flagstones supported by two stone arches with stone purlins 2 low ridge openings for bird access; apex stone ball finials.

Most unusual roof construction. Similar to dovecote at nearby New Spynie; no other examples known. Flat skews may be later replacement. Restored 1920 and 1927.(Historic Scotland)
Probably 16th century

17/02/2009, 5/9/2012, 14/7/2015
Development History
February 2009: External inspection finds the building disused but in fair condition. Cracks are evident in the pointing on the roof while vegetation growth appears on the rat courses and the lower portion of the roof.
5 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
14 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains At-Risk.

Moray Estates Development Company Limited