Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Pittendreich Doocot, Easter Pittendreich Farm, Elgin

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Pittendreich Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Easter Pittendreich Farm, Elgin
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3810
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NJ 19567 61255
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
8439

Description

Almost square dovecot; harled over rubble and clay mortar. Low centre door in S elevation, double checked for external and internal opening doors; blocked vent above. Double pitched roof of large flagstones supported by two stone arches with stone purlins 2 low ridge openings for bird access; apex stone ball finials.

Most unusual roof construction. Similar to dovecote at nearby New Spynie; no other examples known. Flat skews may be later replacement. Restored 1920 and 1927.(Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Probably 16th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
17/02/2009, 5/9/2012, 14/7/2015
Development History
February 2009: External inspection finds the building disused but in fair condition. Cracks are evident in the pointing on the roof while vegetation growth appears on the rat courses and the lower portion of the roof.
5 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
14 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Moray Estates Development Company Limited
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
R Douglas, THE DOVECOTES OF MORAY (1931), pp. 40-41. Elizabeth Beaton, THE DOOCOTS OF MORAY (1978) pp. 3, 24. G.A.G Peterkin, THE DOVECOTES OF SCOTLAND (1980) pp.13.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
19-FEB-09
Date of Last Edit
29/12/2015