Pirniehall, Croftamie

+ -

Pirniehall
Gilmour Girls Cottage Home
Croftamie

Description

Built originally for Sir Alexander Murray and altered during the 1970s and 80s for use as a residential education facility. Fine entrance tower with bell cast roof. Harled walls with pink sandstone dressings. Mostly sash and case timber framed windows with 4-pane glazing to upper sash and double-pane to lower sash. Timber weather-slating, overhanging eaves and slate roofs.
1896; later additions
John A Campbell and Andrew E Martin

14/10/2008, 10/11/2021
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the building in poor condition and not wind or watertight. All the windows are smashed, the gutters are blocked causing significant vegetation growth from them and areas of the roof. The grounds appear to be maintained but the building does not.
29 February 2012: Limited view possible from long distance, no change appears to have taken place.
28 October 2019: Local planners report on a fire at the property on 23 October 2019. Stirling Council Building Standards team have been on site to ensure temporary protective works were undertaken to secure the fire-damaged building under their emergency powers whilst the building owner was traced.
21 April 2021: A member of the public advises that the property is being marketed for sale by Rettie & Co. at offers over £475,000.
10 November 2021: Inspection finds the building inaccessible and not visible from public road. Unable to complete survey at this time.
Post Survey Update: Local planners advise the site is the subject of a recent Pre-Application Consultation (2022/0070/PAC) for restoration by a new owner along with tourism development in the grounds.  An Environmental Impact Assessment application is currently under consideration (PSC/20212/0003) and application for planning permission are anticipated to be sought in late 2022.