Pirniehall, Croftamie

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Pirniehall
Other Name(s)
Gilmour Girls Cottage Home
Address
Croftamie
Locality
Postcode
Divisional Area
Reference No
3829
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 47071 86321
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

Built originally for Sir Alexander Murray and altered during the 1970s and 80s for use as a residential education facility. Fine entrance tower with bell cast roof. Harled walls with pink sandstone dressings. Mostly sash and case timber framed windows with 4-pane glazing to upper sash and double-pane to lower sash. Timber weather-slating, overhanging eaves and slate roofs.
Building Dates
1896; later additions
Architects
John A Campbell and Andrew E Martin

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
14/10/2008
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the building in poor condition and not wind or watertight. All the windows are smashed, the gutters are blocked causing significant vegetation growth from them and areas of the roof. The grounds appear to be maintained but the building does not.
29 February 2012: Limited view possible from long distance, no change appears to have taken place.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
03-MAR-09
Date of Last Edit
09/01/2013