Fisher‘s Tower, Tower Road, Darnick

+ -

Fisher‘s Tower
Tower Road, Darnick

Description

Rectangular roofless structure of 16th and 17th century origin, remodelled in 18th century as a two-storey house. North and south walls and east gable stand to near full height. West Gable is ruinous. North side, central entrance with monogram HW on lintel. 2 small windows, those at centre and left of 18th century date, that to the left of 16th century date, lengthened in 18th century. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
16th/17th century; remodelled 18th century

27/04/2009, 21/07/2011, 3/8/2016
Development History
April 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is a ruinous shell. Some of the wallhead masonry has been lost and the building is at risk of further deterioration due to the unconsolidated nature of the rubblework.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
3 August 2016: External inspection finds the building appears to remain relatively stable.