Auction Room (Former), Old Market Road, Lanark

+ -

Auction Room (Former)
Old Market Road, Lanark

Description

Octagonal auction room. Snecked and stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Plinth, angle margins and bracketted eaves course. All except 3 northern bays have semi-circular headed central windows with 2 flanking bull's eye windows, door in the eastern bay, below central window; projecting porch. Facetted slate roof with roof lights, octagonal louvred cupola with bellcast roof and weathervane. Original fittings with central ring bound by fence with cast iron standards and ball finials. (Historic Scotland)
Later 19th century

01/05/2004, 14/04/2009, 29/01/2010, 8/7/2013
Development History
April 2009: External inspection finds the auction room vacant and boarded up. The building appears to be in fair condition but is in need of repair and maintenance to its roof and windows.
January 2010: External inspection finds this fine building currently in a reasonable state. It is currently a target for vandalism.
February 2011: Detailed planning application and listed building consent has been lodged for change of use , erection of extension to auction ring to form restaurant/bar and ancillary takeaway and formation of carparking ref: CL/11/0045 & CL/11/0044. Lanark Gazette reports on the applications, noted as being for a branch of the restaurant chain Tony Macaroni.
17 February 2011: Lanark And Carluke Advertiser reports on pre-application discussions have taken place with a restaurant chain interested in the site. The article goes on to note that the development company that bought the site and created the retail park, also had to satisfy two planning conditions that the 2 rotundas been brought into use.
7 August 2013: External inspection finds no signficant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion and extension to form a restaurant were conditionally granted Aug/Sept 2011 ref: CL/11/0045 & CL/11/0044.
29 September 2017: Listed Building Consent for repairs to make the structure wind and watertight is being sought ref: CL/17/0394 with works intended to be in advance of conversion to form restaurant/ business units ref: CL/17/0045.
25 October 2018: A member of the public notes external repair works have been undertaken. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
8 January 2020: Member of public notes that works appear to have stalled, building reported to be partially watertight. Moved back to At Risk.
November 2020: A member of the public advises slates are now missing, exposing the timber sarking.