Auction Room (Former), Old Market Road, Lanark

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Auction Room (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Old Market Road, Lanark
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3907
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 88821 43342
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
37023

Description

Octagonal auction room. Snecked and stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Plinth, angle margins and bracketted eaves course. All except 3 northern bays have semi-circular headed central windows with 2 flanking bull's eye windows, door in the eastern bay, below central window; projecting porch. Facetted slate roof with roof lights, octagonal louvred cupola with bellcast roof and weathervane. Original fittings with central ring bound by fence with cast iron standards and ball finials. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/05/2004, 14/04/2009, 29/01/2010, 8/7/2013
Development History
April 2009: External inspection finds the auction room vacant and boarded up. The building appears to be in fair condition but is in need of repair and maintenance to its roof and windows.
January 2010: External inspection finds this fine building currently in a reasonable state. It is currently a target for vandalism.
February 2011: Lanark And Carluke Advertiser reports on pre-application discussions have taken place with a restaurant chain interested in the site. The article goes on to note that the development company that bought the site and created the retail park, also had to satisfy two planning conditions that the 2 rotundas been brought into use.
7 August 2013: External inspection finds no signficant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion and extension to form a restaurant were conditionally granted Aug/Sept 2011 ref: CL/11/0045 & CL/11/0044.
29 September 2017: Listed Building Consent for repairs to make the structure wind and watertight is being sought ref: CL/17/0394 with works intended to be in advance of conversion to form restaurant/ business units ref: CL/17/0045.
25 October 2018: A member of the public notes external repair works have been undertaken. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01698 454672

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Markets
Original Entry Date
22-APR-09
Date of Last Edit
25/10/2018