Newbattle Abbey Port Lodge: North Gate Lodge, Newbattle Road, Newbattle

+ -

Newbattle Abbey Port Lodge: North Gate Lodge
Newbattle Road, Newbattle

Description

One of a pair of 2 storey, square-plan lodges with gatepiers and linking quadrant colonnades. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Raised and rusticated long and short quoins, rusticated dressings to principal elevations; base and eaves courses. 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Corniced platform roof; balustraded parapet; corner obelisks and central urns (two damaged obelisks to N lodge). Corniced chimney; ashlar surrounds; clay cans break through pediment in N elevation of N lodge. Decorative rainwater goods; 2 lion head water spouts at W and E elevations; cast-iron hoppers with Lothian sun crest and decoration to E elevations.

The entrance gates have been removed. The port lodges provide a striking entrance to Newbattle Abbey. (Historic Scotland)
Alexander McGill

The South Lodge is in use and not at risk and therefore exempt from this record.
01/05/2009, 21/5/2012, 11/02/2022
Development History
May 2009: External inspection finds the south lodge still in use but the north lodge boarded up. There are damp patches on the north and south elevations. There is plant growth in the gutters. The lintel of an adjacent gate is propped in place.
21 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Dampness is still evident to the North and East sides and a prop remains in place at the gate.
21 February 2020: Listed Building Consent for removal of urns and obelisks was granted with conditions in 2002 then amended and extended in 2008 (refs: 02/00666/LBC and 08/00441/LBC).
11 February 2022: External inspection finds the building in fair condition. Damp issues mentioned from previous visit (05/2012) appear to have been mitigated and are no longer visible. Areas affected on north and south elevations show signs of accelerated stone decay and mortar loss. Signs of movement at upper window on south elevation and at chimney on north elevation are visible. Timber sheeting on windows and downpipes on rear have been painted and are in good condition.

Newbattle

Education