Kildonan House, Barrhill

+ -

Kildonan House
Barrhill

A striking modern mansion, reminiscent of work of Sir Edwin Lutyens. (Historic Scotland)

Euan Wallace MP inherited the estate on condition that he made it his home. He employed Miller to design this enormous house in English Manorial Revival style, complete with a theatre and indoor tennis courts. Kildonan was ready for occupation by 1923, the world it was designed for had all but vanished and the interiors were never completed. (Rob Close)

Euan Wallace's second wife, Barbara Lutyens, was the daughter of architect Sir Edwin Lutyens.
1914-1923
James Miller

26/11/2009, 19/04/2012, 17/9/2014
Development History
June 2009: Nominated for inclusion by a member of the public. In operation as 3 individual self catering holiday apartments for a number of years. Member of the public is concerned that the property currently has no resident caretaker and is infrequently occupied and does not feel external maintenance has been carried out for number of years (there are a considerable number of missing and broken slates, advanced corrosion to steel casement windows and there are a few sizeable tree saplings growing from chimney stacks).
Project Officer visited the building in July 2008 during the A-list survey and found no immediate cause for concern at that time. Set to For Investigation.
November 2009: During site visit the property was viewed from drive (to the south of the house). The building appears to be in an acceptable state of repair. Agree with local planner to monitor the building. Set to ALERT.
19 April 2012: External inspection finds that a level of maintenance is being undertaken, but the building shows no signs of use. Local planners advise they have been in contact with the owners regarding some recent changes to the building. The house is advised as disused at this time, with a caretaker in residence. Moved to At Risk.
17 September 2014: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The surrounding grounds are maintained, basic maintenance appears to have been carried out on the house, which remains disused but with a caretaker on site.
5 January 2018: A member of the public advises the property appears to remain disused.

Caretaker