Drill Hall (Former), Princes Street, Stirling

+ -

Drill Hall (Former)
The Argyll Centre; Stirling TA Centre
Princes Street, Stirling

Description

Early Renaissance detail, 2-storey rubble facade with broad twin tourelles, centre crowstepped wallhead gable. Centre moulded doorpiece with arched and columned panel over. Slated roofs. Good termination to Princes Street. (Historic Scotland).

Built as the HQ of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders' 4th Volunteer Battalion in a vigorous Scots baronial style with twin towers. (McKean)
1892

Good
08/06/2009, 12/9/2012, 21/7/2015, 08/09/2021
Development History
June 2009: External inspection reveals that the ground floor of the building is vacant and boarded up.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
21 July 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
21 November 2018: Listed Building Consent to replace roof to front of building and replace plastic rainwater goods with cast iron is being sought ref: 18/00753/LBC.
8 September 2021: External inspection finds the building in partial use, with the upper floor as residential and the lower floor vacant. Rainwater goods are broken and not connected at lower level. Masonry is in good condition. Windows at upper level intact and in good condition, while windows at lower level are covered in a mix of metal and timber sheeting. Adjacent area to south is secured with fencing with dense plant growth.

Stirling Town & Royal Park

Corporate Asset Management,