Agricultural Range, Main Street, Kippen

+ -

Agricultural Range
Yard and Buildings
Main Street, Kippen

Description

19th century brick range built for either ancillary or agricultural purposes. The southern section of the range features a hipped pantiled roof while the northern section is monopitch and covered with corrugated iron. The layout comprises a store at the south end followed by five cartshed openings.

Appears on the 2nd edition (1:2;500 series) OS map, but not the first.
19th century

18/06/2009, 17/9/2012, 26/6/2015
Development History
June 2009: External inspection suggests that the structure is in use as a store. The corrugated section of the roof appears to be in poor condition and the doors, windows and timber lintels are in a state of decay. The upper sash of one of the windows has fallen out of its case.
17 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 December 2012: Full demolition application in favour of new build residential dwellings has been lodged with Stirling Council ref: 12/692/CON & 12/00691/FUL. Risk level moved to High.
21 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission and Conservation Area Consent for the demolition of the building and replacement with 3 dwellings were conditionally approved Mar 2013 ref: 12/692/CON & 12/00691/FUL. Risk level raised to Critical.
10 March 2016: Renewal of Conservation Area Consent for demolition of the buildings is being sought ref: 16/00073/CON.
22 March 2018: Full Planning Permission and Conservation Area Consent for the demolition of the building and replacement with two dwellings are being sought ref: 18/00121/FUL & 18/00122/CON.
27 April 2020: Conservation Area Consent (20/00225/CON) being sought for demolition of existing redundant workshop and ruinous walls.

Kippen

BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Farm/Steading