Clifton Parish Church, Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Clifton Parish Church
Other Name(s)
Coats Parish Church
Address
Muiryhall Street, Coatbridge
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
4008
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 73732 65152
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
23002

Description

The octagonal lantern of the tower is a landmark. Church was re-roofed after recent fire and interior redecorated (as at time of listing, 1977. (Historic Scotland).

Built by money left by George Baird, this idiosyncratic and picturesque buff sandstone landmark at the apex of Dunbeth Hill is dominated by its striking clock tower. The square buttressed tower gives way to an octagonal lantern crowned with fleur-de-lys and pinnacles, inspired probably by the tower of the Cloth Hall at Bruges. From the bottom of the slope it seems pure Fonthill fantasy. The galleried interior contains a four-light window designed by Sir Edward Burne-Jones for William Morris's studios. On a clear day the tower can be seen 20 miles away from Bridge of Allan (Peden, 1992).
Building Dates
1874
Architects
Hugh McLure

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
03/06/2010
Development History
September 2009: A member of the public nominates the building for inclusion on the Register, advising his father restored the building after a fire in 1969. The house next to the halls was the headmaster‘s house, and there is the manse next to the church. His grandmother also related the church history in "God‘s house on Windy Hill".
March 2010: The Herald carries an advert for the church, which is being placed on the market for offers over £180,000. The advert notes the attached manse is being sold is a separate lot.
June 2010: External inspection finds that the building remains disused. It appears to be in fair condition, although a number of window panes have been damaged. The property is being marketed for sale, offers around £180,000.
14 January 2014: A member of the public notes the property is currently being marketed for sale at £160,000 through agent Century 21.
22 April 2014: The property is being marketed for sale at auction by Future Property Auctions. Guide Price of £98,000 is noted.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01236 632636

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Future Property Auctions (Apr 2014)
Price
Guide Price £98,000 (Apr 2014)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Peden, A. The Monklands (RIAS, 1992), p.46.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
16/07/2009
Date of Last Edit
22/04/2014