Kinnell Parish Church, Kinnell

+ -

Kinnell Parish Church
Kinnell

Large stone built parish church with tripartite west window and remains of bellcote.
William Scott

Development History
June 2009: External inspection finds the building badly damaged; approx one third of the roof tiles have been stripped and the roof timbers exposed and now rotting, gutters are choked with vegetation and broken/ missing in places, windows have been broken and there is damage to the walls caused by leaking gutters. The Arbroath Herald reported on public concerns over the condition of the building. The article goes on to note that Angus Council served a dangerous buildings notice on the owner in 2005 and continue to monitor the building, however resolution of the situation has been hampered as the current owner couldn't be contacted or traced.
23 October 2012: External inspection finds the section of roof previously noted as un-slated has now collapsed.