Sabiston Meal Mill, Dounby

+ -

Sabiston Meal Mill
Dounby

Description

A two-storey, flagstone-rubble building on an L plan, with corrugated-asbestos roof. There is a prominent revolving kiln vent. The six-spoke wheel, with wooden paddles, 2ft 11ins (0.89m) wide by 11ft (3.35m) diameter is, unusually for Orkney, of the low-breast type. (J Hume)

19th century; later additions

12/08/2009, 10/9/2013
Development History
August 2009: External inspection finds the former mill is vacant. A section of rubblework appears to be loose on the east elevation.
29 April 2013: A member of the public advises the property is currently being marketed for sale. Lows Orkney is marketing the property as a potential residential conversion project, subject to gaining the necessary consents, at offers over £65,000.
10 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as last seen. The property remains under marketing for sale, offers over £65,000, through appointed agent Lows of Orkney.
14 October 2013: The property remains under marketing for sale.
2 March 2018: The property remains for sale through Lows of Orkney. Offers over £50,000 are beigh sought.
20 August 2018: Listed Building Consent for removal of the kiln is being sought ref: 18/292/lB. Further proposals for the conversion of the building are understood to be under preparation.
15 September 2020: Listed Building Consent for re-roofing of the building and installation of roof lights and rainwater goods is being sought (20/244/LB).
7 February 2024: Listed Building Consent for re-roofing of the building and installation of roof lights and rainwater goods was conditionally approved (20/244/LB).A building warrant for the work was submitted but withdrawn (21/136).