Hill Church, Kirkwynd, Blairgowrie

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Hill Church
Other Name(s)
Address
Kirkwynd, Blairgowrie
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4186
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 17804 45617
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
22288

Description

Piend-roofed, 5-bay, rectangular-plan church with slim 4-stage pagoda-roofed tower. Ashlar. Base and eaves courses; raked courses and deep mutuled eaves cornice to tower. Pointed-arch openings; corbels, voussoirs; stone transoms and mullions; chamfered arrises to porches. Some diamond-pattern leaded glazing pattern retained and window to left at S with some coloured glass panels. Grey slates. 2 rectangular ridge ventilators, 1 retaining pyramidal cap. INTERIOR: galleried (ceiling lowered to gallery height) to N, E and W, with clustered cast-iron columns, panelled blind-arcaded gallery fronts and some panelled dadoes. Moulded plasterwork cornices and roof ventilators and decorative ceiling rose. Stone staircases. BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls, flat-coped square-section ashlar gatepiers to S and similar gablet-coped gatepiers to W, both with 2-leaf decorative ironwork gates.

Formerly the parish church, the building is now (2002) used as a store. The Rev Mr Henney refers to the tradition that Blairgowrie and Rattray churches were by same architect, namely William Stirling. Built on the site of an earlier church at the old 'mercait gate' which, prior to the Reformation, belonged to the Abbey of Scone. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1824; end porches & renovation 1884.
Architects
Possibly William Stirling

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
10/09/2009, 22/09/2011, 6/2/2014
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds the church appears to have been disused for some time. Most windows are boarded up, others are protected in other ways. There are substantial bushes round the base of the tower.
The Conservation Area Appraisal of 2007, noted the building although in part use as storage, would benefit from being brought into regular use.
September 2011: External inspection finds the church largely unchanged, basic maintenance is being undertaken. A church committee member reports they have received £10,000 towards the cost of a feasibility study for the building.
March 2012: James Stephen Architects advise that the former church has been in use as a rehearsal area and storage space for sets, props and costumes for the Blairgowrie Players since 1979.
A feasibility study is currently being undertaken by James Stephen Architects and The Glamis Consultancy to explore the potential for enhanced adaptive and continued use of the property for the Blairgowrie Players.
6 February 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
30 December 2016: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alteration, repair and downtakings, on behalf of the Blairgowrie Players are being sought ref: 16/02099/FLL & 16/02098/LBC.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Blairgowrie
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Owner
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Theatre, BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Warehouse/Store
Name of Owners
Blairgowrie Players
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
J Macdonald HISTORY OF BLAIRGOWRIE (1899), p91. NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT VOL X, p925. Hay POST REFORMATION CHURCHES, p268. N Haynes PERTH & KINROSS (2000), p170. 1st Edition ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP (1865).
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
15-SEP-09
Date of Last Edit
30/12/2016