Craigrownie Parish Church, Shore Road, Cove

+ -

Craigrownie Parish Church
Craigrownie Church Hall
Shore Road, Cove

Description

Gabled, hall-church, originally built for United Presbyterian Church, now church hall. Long rectangular-plan aligned NE-SW. Rubble with pink sandstone, droved margins; base course; chamfered reveals, quoin strips, projecting timber eaves. Leaded lying-pane glazing; grey slate roof, terracotta ridge coping, wooden eaves; variegated patterned slate at porch.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 stylised robust irregular pairs of gatepiers at N and S; vertically laid ashlar masonry with stugged sandstone bands, stone ogival caps with polished ashlar finials (finial missing from outer right pier); slightly battered base. Gatepiers to outer left and right substantially larger, swept down to fasten at smaller pier only, remaining gate to outer right, timber construction, hanging post with 2 boarded panels with cast-iron reinforcements.

Rubble whinstone boundary wall with harl-pointed boulder coping with some sea boulders.

The building was built as a United Presbyterian Church in 1869 but now functions as Craigrownie Church Hall. The gatepiers are closely modelled on the design for gatepiers by Alexander Thomson illustrated in VILLA AND COTTAGE ARCHITECTURE. (Historic Scotland)
1869; later additions
Hugh Barclay

10/09/2009, 25/10/2012
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds the building empty and advertised for sale. It is generally in good condition but is being vandalised. Planning permission is being sought for conversion of the building to flats with new build to the rear (July 2009 ref: 09/0116/LIB)
25 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The grounds to the church are becoming overgrown. Full Planning Permission for conversion of the church to 8 flats with 2 new build houses in the grounds have been conditionally approved ref: 09/01464/PP & 09/01461/LIB Dec 2009 and Feb 2010. A previous application for conversion to 8 flats with 9 new flats in the grounds having been withdrawn.
21 April 2017: A member of the public notes the condition of the property is deteriorating and that vandalism is ongoing at the site.
7 December 2022: The Helensburgh Advertiser published an article on 02/12/2022 stating that planning permission for the conversion to a dwelling has been granted. The permissions are for alterations, restoration and change of use of historic community building to form dwellinghouse (ref:22/00992/PP and 22/00991/LIB).

Cove and Kilcreggan