Hawick Cottage Hospital (Former), Buccleuch Road, Hawick

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Hawick Cottage Hospital (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
Buccleuch Road, Hawick
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4199
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 49653 14354
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
34694

Description

10-bay, linear-plan, gabled, former hospital block with 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled section to E end and later symmetrical, 5-bay addition to right with canted corner bays (now linked by later-20th-century addition). 4-bay, flat-roofed, later block to far W linked by mid 20th century bay. Single-storey pitched and piended ancillary wings to rear with some later flat-roofed extensions. Coursed, droved sandstone with stugged and polished ashlar chamfered margined window openings. Rendered in part to rear. Base course. Gables with curved decorative bargeboards and small gablets in between; canted projecting bay with balustraded stone balcony; hexagonal bay with conical roof adjoining 5-bay canted timber veranda. Predominantly 6- over 2-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with bracketed overhanging eaves and decorative timber bargeboards. Corniced sandstone gable and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Hawick Cottage Hospital is a good example of a purpose-built small regional hospital that displays some good Arts and Crafts detailing such as decorative timber bargeboarding. It is prominently sited on high ground overlooking the cricket ground to the north. The building has expanded over the years from the 1884 core, but the additions of 1924 and the later 1930s are sympathetic and form a cohesive whole. The hospital was built by public subscription, following a bazaar to raise funds, and was opened on 31 August 1885. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
1885
Architects
John McLachlan

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
14/09/2009, 03/08/2011, 10/11/2016
Development History
April 2007: Borders College website reports on the purchase of the buildings for the purpose of building a new campus in the grounds and converting the hospital buildings as a residential development.
Planning permission for conversion of the hospital to form 14 residential units was granted in May 2007.
September 2009: Photographs from Scottish Borders Council from 2007 reveal that the buildings are vacant and boarded up. External inspection finds that the buildings remain vacant, but in reasonable condition.
August 2011: External inspection finds the buildings showing the first signs of accelerating decay with decorative woodwork to roofs being particularly poor. Though the site is protected by fencing, this has been breached and the buildings must now be vulnerable to vandalism. The site is being marketed for sale through agents Cottiers, offers invited, with permission for a total of 15 dwellings, of which 1 is a new build within the grounds.
30 October 2012: The Hawick News reports Guardian Care Homes have purchased the former cottage hospital.
10 November 2016: Limited external inspection possible due to security fencing. The site remains disused with openings boarded up. Dampness continues to be an issue: rainwater goods are chocked with vegetation and dampness to stonework is evident. A sapling grows within a balustrade. Security fencing has erected at the site. Risk level reduced to Moderate from High. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration, partial demolition, and conversion to form 14 residential units and 1 new build dwelling were conditionally approved Aug 2015 ref: 12/00944/FUL & 12/00945/LBC.
15 February 2018: Scottish Borders Council advise they have received complaints of children accessing the buildings at the site.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Hospitals
Original Entry Date
18-SEP-09
Date of Last Edit
19/12/2016