Baron's Folly, Down Law

+ -

Baron's Folly
Down Law

Description

Octagonal summerhouse and observatory with piended roof surmounted by iron finial. Gothick pointed window openings on three sides, boarded up. Later wooden door to NE. Random rubble with dark whinstone pinnings and rusticated quoins on window and door openings. Welsh slate roof.

Prominently situated on summit of Down Law within the Fairnington estate. Baron´s Folly was built as a summerhouse and observatory by Baron Robert Rutherford, merchant, into whose hands the estate of Fairnington passed in c.1777. It is described as a summerhouse on John Ainslie´s 'Map of the Southern Part of Scotland´ of 1821 but by 1843 is recorded as 'Baron´s Folly´. It is visible from several miles away from every direction and is an important feature in the landcape. (Historic Scotland)
1780-90

25/08/2011, 23/09/2009
Development History
September 2009: External inspection reveals that the roof of the folly is in a state of disrepair. Several small holes are apparent and the timber ridge poles are loose or missing in sections. Some of the timber boarding covering the window opening is missing leaving the interior neither wind nor watertight.
August 2011: Limited inspection possible - building could only be viewed from afar. The roof remains and windows are still boarded.
29 March 2023: Member of the public reports that the roof continues to leak allowing water ingress to the building and the windows have not been replaced, however the walls remain in reasonable condition.