Wester Balgedie Farm Cottage, Wester Balgedie

+ -

Wester Balgedie

L-plan single storey sandstone cottage with pantile roof. Part of the fermtoun of Wester Balgedie.

Appears on the 1st edition (six inch series) OS map.
Potentially mid-late 18th century

Development History
October 2009: External inspection finds the building appears to have disused for some time. The roof is damaged in a number of places, allowing water ingress. The gutters require clearing of plant growth. One windowpane is broken.
An outline planning application for the erection of a dwelling house (05/02177/OUT) and an application for a replacement dwellinghouse and one new dwellinghouse (07/00252/FUL) were lodged, but withdrawn.
August 2011: Member of the public advises the property is currently being marketed for sale at offers over £125,000, through agents Bradbourne & Co.
February 2012: A member of the public advises that they have viewed the property with a view to purchasing. The buildings are advised as having been vacant for 10 years.
3 June 2013: The property is seen in passing with and remains At Risk. The property appears to be currently Under Offer.
31 October 2013: External inspection finds the cottage remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
20 August 2014: The property does not appear to be under active marketing for sale at this time.
29 January 2020: Member of the public has advised the pantiles have been stripped and a felted roof has been installed on part of the building.

Wester Balgedie