Old Parish Church, 8, Cassillis Road, Maybole

+ -

Old Parish Church
8, Cassillis Road, Maybole

Description

Square-plan church with tower at centre of south wall. Squared rubble with ashlar dressings. 1st tall stage of tower rises through corbelled eaves to over sailing blind parapet; above, 4 small stages each set back and capped with an obelisk spire. Tower flanked by tall lancets in inner bays of body of Church and pairs of lancets to ground and gallery (latter with round-heads) in the outer bays. Similar windows on north west elevation, 2 small round- headed lancets replacing tower. Stair projections on east and west. Piended slate roof. Tower houses 1742 bell. ( Historic Scotland)
1808, refurbished 1882
Robert MacLachlan

14/10/2009, 4/5/2012, 16/9/2014
Development History
October 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is vacant with many of the ground floor windows boarded over. The rainwater goods appear to be malfunctioning and the boundaries are overgrown. A For Sale sign is affixed to the building.
June 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise there was a fire in the church hall to the rear of the church, in Dec 2009.
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
4 May 2012: External inspection finds the building has deteriorated since the previous site visit. There is widespread loss of glazing, especially to the rear, opening the building to wind, water, plants and animals. The area around the building is increasingly overgrown. The former church, along with the associated church hall (also At Risk) are being marketed for sale, with detailed planning permission for conversion to 9 flats with 4 townhouses, at £300,000 through agents Bell Ingram Commercial.
16 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Significant loss of glazing to the front and rear elevations is evident and vegetation growth have increased. A marketing board remains affixed advertising the site for sale as a development opportunity through agent Ingram Bell.
17 February 2015: The property does not appear to currently be under marketing for sale.
20 July 2015: A member of the public reports on a significant fire at the church. Scottish Fire and Rescue Service website notes the well-developed fire at the site,accompanied by a photograph showing the roof having been lost to the main building. Condition moved to Ruinous and Risk to High.
23 July 2015: Local planners advise the building is now roofless with all roof timbers having been removed post-fire.
24 July 2017: The former church is being marketed for sale by auction as a development opportunity. A guide price of £15,000 is being advertised by Future Property Auctions.
13 September 2018: A member of the public notes that following the conversion of the associated hall into housing, clearing works are underway at the church site.
1 June 2020: The local planning authority advise that they have received an application for repair and change of use (20/00257/APP) of the Old Parish Church into a dwelling.
4 September 2020: Local planners advise consent (20/00257/APP) for the restoration and conversion of the building into a dwelling has been conditionally approved.
14 December 2020: A member of the public notes some clearance works are underway at the site.

Maybole