Mission Hall, 14, Cowdenhill Road, Bo'ness

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Mission Hall
Other Name(s)
Mission Church; Grangepans Church
Address
14, Cowdenhill Road, Bo'ness
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4241
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NT 00946 81473
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

Stone built former Mission Church hall with pitched slated roof featuring fleche. Rubble construction. Gabled asymmetrical entrance elevation with traceried arched window to centre and bellcote at apex. Arched entranceway to right hand side.
Building Dates
circa 1890
Architects
William Gardner Rowan

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/06/2011, 27/1/2015, 04/09/2019
Development History
October 2009: The Church of Scotland markets the church hall and the adjoining Lund Hall for sale. Outline planning permission has been granted to develop the land for residential purposes, it is unclear whether this would involve demolition of the existing structures. Set to For Investigation.
June 2011: External inspection finds the building derelict. The timber supports for the bellcote are in poor condition. It appears that the gutters are being kept clear. It appears, externally, to remain in good condition. The properties are being marketed for sale at offers over £150,000 by the Church of Scotland with outline planning permission for Development of Land for Residential Purposes ref: P/08/0862/OUT.
27 January 2015: External inspection finds the condition of the building has deteriorated since the previous site visit. The property does not appear to remain under marketing for sale at this time.
4 September 2019: Overall the building appears to be in good condition - although the timber elements of the fleche would benefit from attention to prevent further deterioration. Entrance doors have been recently re-painted, and the site is being managed. It is unclear whether the property is now in use.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Dictionary of Scottish Architects: http://www.scottisharchitects.org.uk/architect_full.php?id=202381
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Church Halls
Original Entry Date
23-OCT-09
Date of Last Edit
20/09/2019