Errol Old Churchyard, School Wynd, Errol

+ -

Errol Old Churchyard
Graveyard; Old Kirkyard
School Wynd, Errol

Rubble walls enclosing L-plan graveyard containing site of former parish church.

17th century tomb chests with clearly carved emblems of the dead, include that of Alexander Omay, 1639. 18th century gravestones of good sculptural quality and mural monument (to W) with relief carving flanked by Roman Doric columns supporting battered cope and deep roll-moulded panel (detail eroded). Headstone with angel's head and wings flanked by initials 'DM' (May) and 'SD' (Duff), of 1762. 19th century stones include simple stone with 3 carved hearts over commemorative inscription 'ERECTED BY WILLIAM FLOWERDEW (CHURCH') OFFICER IN ERROL, 1808'. Moulded-apex incised memorial to 'WILLIAM MELVILLE BORN 15 MARCH 1772 DIED AT MEGGINCH 21 JULY 1862/HAVING PASSED HALF A CENTURY IN INDUSTRIOUS EMPLOYMENT AT MEGGINCH HE DEPARTED THIS LIFE HONOURED AND LAMENTED BY HIS NUMEROUS FRIENDS'; the stone was erected by J M Drummond of Megginch. Obelisk commemorating Reverend David Dow, died 1818, with name of sculptor 'D JACK' incised over vermiculated plinth.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: pyramidally-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers with 2-leaf decorative ironwork gates. (Historic Scotland)
17th century and later

16/10/2009, 4/2/2014
Development History
October 2009: Inspection finds that the graveyard contains many broken and damaged gravestones. Some are broken into pieces, some are leaning or fallen over. Some of the tomb chests are damaged with stones having fallen from the walls.
4 February 2014: Inspection finds the site remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Errol