Maud Hospital (Former), Bank Street, Maud

+ -

Maud Hospital (Former)
Buchan Combination Poorhouse; Deer District Hospital
Bank Street, Maud

Description

2 storeys, with long symmetrical front built of coursed and squared whinstone with contrasting grey granite ashlar dressintgs; original glazing, mostly 16-pane sash and case with thick centre astragals; gabled slate roofs. Wings (evidently ward blocks) are flat-fronted, each with gablets at centre and ends, centre staircases (lit from rear); also pyramid-roofed square angle pavilions. Modern single-bay addition to either end, in sympathetic style. To rear (south) are associated and lower service ranges and outbuildings, linked at centre. Also pair walled garden areas separated by driveway.

Opened 26 January 1869 as Buchan Combination Poor House. A total of seven designs were submitted for competition, and the building was to provide "125 or thereby beds or billets, including accommodation for 36 fatuous paupers". (Historic Scotland)
1867
Alexander Ellis (competition)

Good
The former lodge house is occupied and not considered at risk.
03/11/2010, 22/10/2013
Development History
November 2009: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports that the building is marketed for sale and was vacated in 2008. Local planner confirms that the hospital is vacant at present.
November 2010: External inspection finds the building in good condition but remains vacant following closure of the hospital around 2008. The property is being marketed for sale through agents Shepherd Commercial, offers invited.
22 October 2013: External inspection finds the former hospital building remains disused but appears to be in good condition with the surrounding grounds maintained. A Building Warrant for alterations and conversion to form retail unit, cafe, dwelling office and business units was lodged July 2013 ref: BW/2013/2585. The site does not appear to be under marketing at this time.
22 March 2018: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for restoration and conversion of the former hospital, with partial demolition, into dwellings with associated new build dwellings in the surrounding grounds are being sought ref: APP/2018/0427 & APP/2018/0465.