Muasdale Old Bridge, Muasdale

+ -

Muasdale Old Bridge
Muasdale

Hump-backed. Segmental-arched. Rubble. Low parapets broken in places. (Historic Scotland)

This bridge spans the Clachaig Water immediately upstream from the existing road-bridge serving the A 83. It is constructed of rubble masonry and comprises a single segmental-headed arch having a span of 7.8m. It is probably of late 18th- or early 19th-century date. (RCAHMS)

28/10/2009, 26/7/2012, 06/12/2018
Development History
November 2009: External inspection finds the bridge decaying badly and threatened by extensive growths of ivy and weeds. The southern end of the bridge is now missing and the parapets have been reduced in height.
26 July 2012: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
6 December 2018: External inspection finds the bridge in much the same condition as seen previously. Some masonry loss and cracking is evident and extensive vegetation growths remain.