Glen Lean Gunpowder Mills, Clachaig

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Glen Lean Gunpowder Mills
Other Name(s)
Clyde Gunpowder Mills; Clyde Mills
Address
Clachaig
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4318
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 12045 81475
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No

Description

The remains of several large stone buildings, all contained within a high stone wall. This was one of four large black gunpowder works which operated in Argyll in the 19th century, attracted to the area by its lack of sizeable settlements, its accessibility by sea, and the availability of wood suitable for making charcoal.

Incorporating was the most dangerous operation in gunpowder manufacture, apart from drying. The works was operated by Curtis's and Harvey, which became part of Nobel's Explosives Co Ltd. Latterly it made sporting powder. It closed in 1892. (RCAHMS)
Building Dates
Circa 1840
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
27/11/2009, 31/8/2012
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds the site of great interest, but is in a ruinous state with all structures approaching collapse. It is very overgrown, damp and difficult to access.
31 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Clachaig
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Industry
Original Entry Date
17-DEC-09
Date of Last Edit
06/12/2012