Madelvic Car Factory (Former): Production Block, 37, Granton Park Avenue, Granton

+ -

Madelvic Car Factory (Former): Production Block
37, Granton Park Avenue, Granton

Description

2 ranges of 2 storeys linked by central single storey range to form rectangular plan. Engineering brick with red sandstone dressings. Segmental headed windows. 16-pane glazing with top hoppers. Flat roofs to 2-storey ranges; pitched roof with glazing panels to single storey range.

All machinery and all parts of the complex not specifically described above are excluded from the listing. The buildings designed for the Madelvic Motor Carriage Co Ltd are probably the earliest purpose-built motor works in Britain (Collins and Stratton). The company assembled battery-electric carriages propelled by a fifth central wheel on the road (as depicted above the entrance to the office). Madelvic went bankrupt in 1900, and the premises were first sold to the Kingsburgh Motor Construction Co, and then in 1902 to Stirling Motor Carriages Ltd, which produced mainly buses and lorries here until 1912. The production block was described in 1903 as housing a machine shop, an erecting department for the engines, and all the sections for integrated coachbuilding. The buildings appear in original form on 1906 OS map, and with some extensions on 1938 OS map. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1899

16/06/2010, 10/12/2012, 10/3/2015, 05/11/2020
Development History
January 2010: Edinburgh Evening News reports that plans for demolition of the factory building have been approved by Edinburgh City Council, subject to a conditions, including the submission & appproval of the redevelopment proposal for the site before demolition is permitted. The article notes Historic Scotland and Architectural Heritage Society both lodged objections to the demolition.
June 2010: External inspection finds the former factory now in very poor condition; much vegetation is evident on the roof, downpipes and gutters broken or missing, broken window frames with much missing glass. The building is subject to an approved, with conditions, demolition application ref: 09/02207/LBC. A previous application in 2005 was granted for redevelopment and conversion of the building to form 12 live/ work units and 4 two bedroom flats. ref: 04/02039/LBC.
10 December 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
19 March 2014: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for erection of 232 residential units with partial demolition and conversion to residential use proprosed for the B-listed Production Block, are being sought ref: 14/00813/FUL & 14/00814/LBC.
10 March 2015: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for partial demolition and conversion of the site to form 36 dwellings, with associated new build houses and flats, remain under consideration ref: 14/00813/FUL & 14/00814/LBC.
15 November 2019: A member of the public notes the previously references applications were withdrawn. An application for temporary use to create a bio-diversity garden within the site has been approved ( 17/01717/FUL ).
5 November 2020: External inspection finds this building in much the same condition as seen previously. Roof is open to the elements, with broken roof lights and extensive vegetation growth. Rainwater goods are damaged, missing and blocked. There is much damage to brickwork on external walls, with vegetation growths throughout and casting damage at mortar joints. The windows are boarded-up but some open to elements. All damaged. Doors are boarded up. Extensive vegetation growths and fallen debris around boundary. Deterioration continues at pace. Remains At Risk. 17/01717/FUL - Community garden on existing brownfield site - Conditionally granted

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership