Campbell of Jura Mausoleum, Kilearandale Burial Ground

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Campbell of Jura Mausoleum
Other Name(s)
Address
Kilearandale Burial Ground
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Reference No
4375
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NR 52415 68763
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11622

Description

Gothic Revival. Ashlar; stone-slab roof. 2 buttresses on each side. Moulded segmental arch in front; blank escutcheon above; within, grave slabs on floor and mural tablets and date '1838' on rear wall. Small enclosure in front; spear-headed cast-iron railings. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1838
Architects
William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
8/10/2009, 5/6/2012
Development History
October 2009: External inspection finds the mausoleum in generally a reasonsable condition. However, the loss of several of the roof slabs could jeopardise the structural integrity.
5 June 2012: External inspection finds vegetation has been cleared from the enclosure. Some more roof slabs have fallen from the north pitch

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
21-JAN-10
Date of Last Edit
31/10/2012