Ferry House, Blackmill Bay

+ -

Ferry House
Blackmill Bay

Description

Small single storey ferry house, stone built and rendered with signle window, two doors and a corrugated asbestos roof. Originally had chimney stack to east gable.

Formerly a shelter ticket office for the Blackmill Bay ferry, used to transport passengers, freight and livestock to and from the steamers which sailed from the Firth of Clyde and Inverness. The bay used to be the hub of the island. (Isle of Luing Community Trust).

The Isle of Luing forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Seil, Easdale and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. Cullipool quarring on Luing finally ceasing in the 1980s. (John Butt)

17/09/2009, 28/9/2012, 25/5/2017
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds the ferry house in poor condition. Roofing sheets to the windward side are missing and exposing the wallheads.
28 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property may be in use as a store.
25 May 2017: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously: subject to general decline and situated in an exposed situation.