Ferry House, Blackmill Bay

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Ferry House
Other Name(s)
Address
Blackmill Bay
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4377
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NM 7321 0835
Location Type
Remote
HS Reference No

Description

Small single storey ferry house, stone built and rendered with signle window, two doors and a corrugated asbestos roof. Originally had chimney stack to east gable.

Formerly a shelter ticket office for the Blackmill Bay ferry, used to transport passengers, freight and livestock to and from the steamers which sailed from the Firth of Clyde and Inverness. The bay used to be the hub of the island. (Isle of Luing Community Trust).

The Isle of Luing forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Seil, Easdale and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. Cullipool quarring on Luing finally ceasing in the 1980s. (John Butt)
Building Dates
Unknown
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
17/09/2009, 28/9/2012, 25/5/2017
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds the ferry house in poor condition. Roofing sheets to the windward side are missing and exposing the wallheads.
28 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property may be in use as a store.
25 May 2017: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously: subject to general decline and situated in an exposed situation.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
The Industrial Archaelogy of Scotland (1967) J Butt p95-98
Online Resources
Classification
Shipping
Original Entry Date
21-JAN-10
Date of Last Edit
08/06/2017