St Mary's Aisle, Main Street, Carnwath

+ -

St Mary's Aisle
Main Street, Carnwath

Description

The remains of the former parish church, dedicated to St Mary's and founded in 1386, originally consisting of a chancel, nave and transept. The existing remains are part of the north transept which was added after the foundation of a Collegiate establishment for a provost and six prebendaries about 1425.

The church went out of worship in 1799, when the present church was built. The north transept was used as a burial place for local landowners and several new features were added, such as the the belfy on the south gable and the cross on the north gable. The north doorway under the large window is also an insertion, probably built of stones from the old doorway. The outline of an arch in the south gable, which formerly led from the transept into the church can still be traced. The interior contains a fine mid 16th century altar tomb and there is an apparently older recumbent effigy in the churchyard. (RCAHMS)
circa 1425

Not to be confused with Carnwath Parish Church
28/01/2010, 12/12/2013
Development History
January 2010: External inspection finds this fine building in generally sound condition, but with the first signs of significant structural movement. Several of the stone roof slabs have moved on the east and west roof pitches, exposing the wallheads to the weather.
8 March 2013: Local planners report no known change at the site.
12 December 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The adjacent church (not at risk) is undergoing repairs.
24 April 2014: Historic Scotland note the property is thought to be in the management of Clan Lockhart.
7 July 2019: A member of the public notes the associated parish church closed to worship around 2012.
20 October 2020: The associated church is being marketed for sale by the Church of Scotland. St Mary's Aisle is noted to be excluded from the sale and being in separate ownership.
23 January 2023: The associated church is being marketed for sale through Online Property Auctions. St Mary's Aisle is noted to be excluded from the sale and in separate ownership.

Carnwath