Stewarton Library (Former), 1-3, Avenue Street, Stewarton

+ -

Stewarton Library (Former)
Institute Hall (Former)
1-3, Avenue Street, Stewarton

Description

2-storey, 4 x 9-bay Classical civic building comprising public halls with library and flat to ground and with 1981 2-storey, 2-bay extension to E. Situated on prominent corner site at head of town centre Square. Droved, coursed sandstone with ashlar margins, concrete harl to 1981 extension. Raised cills, band course, cornice. FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Principal Elevation to S: symmetrical. Central advanced 2-bay pedimented section with clock at apex. Keystoned, round-arched window openings at 1st storey. To W: 9-bays. 3-bays to right with upper storeys blind. Top floor with round-arched openings. Segmental-headed windows set within recessed round-arched voussoired openings to ground. Pedimented doorpiece. To far left; lower bays including symmetrical 5-bay section with door with round-arched moulding with flanking pairs of shaped voussoirs of former round-arched openings to ground (currently with rectangular windows, 2008). Variety of glazing patterns. To S: 8-pane metal glazing pattern to ground, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st storey. Some plate glass timber sash and case windows to W. Grey slates. Piended roof to principal elevation.

The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1854-9 depicts a gap between the principal pedimented building to the South and the 5-bay building to the rear. It is likely that the buildings were joined by the 2-storey linking bay in 1876, when plans were drawn up by John Armour Junior of Irvine. List description updated as part of Stewarton Burgh resurvey, 2009 (Historic Scotland)
Early 19th century with later additions

04/02/2010, 4/11/2014
Development History
February 2010: Local planners report that the building is surplus to council requirements and is to be disposed of.
23 September 2014: Record updated with Category C-list information. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alteration, extension and demolition of rear elevation to form 2 townhouses and gym are being sought ref: 14/0641/PP & 14/0642/LB.
4 November 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Dampness from leaking gutters and downpipes has become more obvious.
17 March 2015: Full Planning Permission and LIsted Building Consent for conversion to form a gym and townhouses were conditionally approved Jan 2015 ref: 14/0641/PP & 14/0642/LB.
24 October 2016: A member of the public advises the property was sold to new owners following recent a marketing exercise. The property is advised to no longer be boarded up.

Stewarton

BARR original text : Library to Community Hall