Argyle Place Bathing Station, Argyle Place, Rothesay

+ -

Argyle Place Bathing Station
Rothesay Bathing Station
Argyle Place, Rothesay

Description

Inter-war bathing station with changing rooms, toilets and other facilities set below road level and with extensive terraces down to the sea. A curious entrance pavilion protrudes above the roof deck. The architect, Thomas Beveridge, was also responsible for the Rothesay Indoor Baths, built in 1933.

The site may also have been previously utilised as a bathing station: the Ordnance Gazetteer of Scotland, 1882-1885, by Francis H. Groome, notes " On the opposite side of the bay, in front of Skeoch Wood, are the ladies' and gentlemen's bathing places erected by the burgh. They have dressing rooms with attendants, and are screened from view by stone walls."
1930
Thomas Johnston Beveridge

03/12/2009, 30/8/2012
December 2009: External inspection finds this fascinating relic in very poor condition.
May 2010: An application for substantial demolition in a Conservation Area was lodged for the site in Feb 2010, ref: 10/00333/CONAC and an application to develop the site with the erection of 5 houses of 2 and 3 storeys above promenade level, retaining existing terrace below. was lodged Feb 2010 ref: 10/00332/PP.
August 2011: Local planners advise both applications noted previously have now been withdrawn along with a later application for partial demolition of existing Bathing Station structures. Construction of 5 houses of 2 storeys above promenade level, retaining existing terrace below. ref: 10/01137/PP.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds continuing slow decay is evident. The concrete is very decayed in places. The Buteman reported in April 2012 on new plans being drawn up on behalf of the owner for conversion of the bathing station into 2 properties, with three new builds to offset the restoration costs of the station.
19 August 2015: The property is being marketed for sale through auction. Future Property Auctions is marketing the site at a guide price of £110,000.
16 December 2015: The property is being marketed for sale through auction house Future Property Auctions at a guide price £74,000.

Rothesay