The Haining, Selkirk

+ -

The Haining
Selkirk

Description

Palladian mansion begun by Mark Pringle in 1794 and considerably remodelled and enriched circa 1819 under the direction of Archibald Elliott, architect. Earlier Georgian kitchen wing demolished. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1794; 1819
Mark Pringle; Archibald Elliott

14/07/2011, 15/7/2016
Development History
March 2010: Alba Conservation Trust bring the building to the attention of SCT. The late Andrew Nimmo-Smith bequeathed the 160 acre Haining estate, including the A-listed Palladian House, for "the benefit of the community of Selkirkshire and the wider public" in July 2009. The gift is only on the condition that a suitable new community based use could be found, to be administered via a charitable trust. Alba Conservation Trust (ACT) is working in partnership with the Trustees and Scottish Borders Council to undertake an Options Appraisal. Work towards establishing a Haining Charitable Trust is underway but is dependant on a charitable use for the property to be identified, with a business plan, which will allow the Trust to apply for charitable status. ACT has identified a number of remedial works required for the Haining to ensure the building is wind and watertight whilst a suitable community use is identified, and the required funding, secured.
July 2011: External inspection finds the building in fair condition. It remains vacant but appears to be being maintained.
19 August 2014: Historic Scotland award £371,260 from their Building Repair Grant scheme to The Haining.
18 August 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
7 December 2018: A member of the public notes part of the property is now available for hire as a wedding/ event hosting space.
3 September 2021: Planning permission (21/01391/FUL) and listed building consent (21/01391/LBC) are being sought for demolition of existing annex, provision of link extension to new marquee, installation of a lift, replacement fire stair and the relocation of toilets.
17 November 2022: Planning permission for replacement roof lights, cupola, windows and incorporating internal and external alterations/refurbishments (ref: 22/00244/LBC and 22/00243/FUL) has been conditionally approved. Images in supporting documentation show restoration works related to previously approved applications (ref: 20/00655/LBC, 21/01391/FUL and 21/01391/LBC) are underway. Move to RESTORATION IN PROGRESS.

Trustees of the late Andrew Nimmo-Smith