Thatched Cottage, 7, Claddach, Portnahaven

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Thatched Cottage
Other Name(s)
Address
7, Claddach, Portnahaven
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Reference No
4575
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NR 17101 53386
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11896

Description

Highland cottage of mainland type, single storey, rubble built, gabled, thatched roof. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
9/10/2009, 6/6/2012
Development History
October 2009: External inspection finds the cottage to be a ruined shell in use for agricultural storage.
6 June 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
20 September 2016: The owner of the registered croft, upon which the cottage sits, advises the address should read No. 7 Claddach, Portnahaven rather than Ballymeanach. Record updated accordingly.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Residential to Warehouse/Store
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
26-APR-10
Date of Last Edit
20/09/2016