East Tower, Islay House Policies, Bridgend

+ -

East Tower
Islay House Policies, Bridgend

Description

A folly. Octagonal. Coursers in decorative banding. Corbelled crenellated parapet. Unglazed slit windows. String course. Decorative door- head; 2 shields bearing monograms. Circular interior. Domed ceiling below platform roof. Formerly had turnpike stair. (Ref: Historic Scotland) Raised over a gun battery site, the tower rises over 11m. Four level interior (its circular plan within an octagon recalling staircase towers at Islay House) lit by slit openings, the turnpike stair lost. Above the doorway a two part decorative lintel, carved in relief with Rococo scrolling bears the monograms of DC for Daniel Campbell and GR for Georgius Rex (?) (ref: FA Walker)
possibly circa 1777

07/10/2009
Development History
October 2009: External inspection finds this fine building in generally good condition, but in need of general maintenance.

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes, Historic Scotland http://www.historic-scotland.gov.uk/index/heritage/gardens/gardenssearchmoreinfo.htm?s=islay+house&r=&bool=1&PageID=2202&more_info=Landscape