Bonded Warehouses (Former), Main Street, Port Charlotte

+ -

Bonded Warehouses (Former)
Main Street, Port Charlotte

Description

One of two 19th century industrial blocks of bonded warehouses originally to the Lochindaal distillery. Single storey, rubble built walls with segmental Belfast roof, small windows. (Historic Scotland)

A photographic postcard of the Distillery, dated circa 1910, shows a range the single storey warehouses with piended slate roofs, it is possible these buildings were subsquently heighted and the Belfast roofs added at a later date.

Port Charlotte was founded in 1828 by Frederick Campbell of Islay as an agricultural and distillery settlement, named for his mother, Lady Charlotte Campbell (FA Walker). Lochindaal, an Islay Malt whisky distillery, founded in 1829 by Colin Campbell, was developed principally by the Sherriff family. It was acquired in 1929 by The Distillers' Company Ltd, and partly dismantled in that year. The malting range being then used by the Islay Creamery in 1976. (J Hume)
19th century
unknown

Exemptions to State of Risk
The larger range of former bonded warehouses to the immediate north of the site is in use as a Youth Hostel and not at risk.
09/10/2009, 6/6/2012
Development History
October 2009: External inspection finds one, of the original four, units retains a roof. The most westerly single storey buildings is no longer extant. Parts of the masonry walls are in reasonable condition, others have been taken down. The buildings appear to be partially in use as storage space.
6 June 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Port Charlotte