We're working hard to make our services better for you. While we're doing some essential maintenance, this website – or parts of it – might be intermittently unavailable at times between Monday 18 – Monday 25 November. Thank you for your patience.

34, Easdale Island

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
34, Easdale Island
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4618
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NM 73824 16971
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
48069

Description

One of a pair of semi-detached, single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, symmetrical improved cottages, NE facing. Harled whinstone and slate rubble. Small 4-pane, timber, sash and case windows, boarded timber doors. Coped gablehead stacks, grey slates, lead flashing.

Easdale Island houses were built as accommodation for slate quarriers and their families.

The cottages follow the simple, efficient 'improved cottage' form of estate cottages from this period across Scotland, whereby symmetry, gable end chimneystacks, proper flooring and solid masonry were applied to traditional dwelling type. Each house was originally of the same basic plan inside as well being; a central lobby with closet behind and door to the kitchen /living area on one side and to the bedroom on the other. Many of the cottages have rear gardens with thick slate garden walls. These gardens were cultivated for food in the nineteenth century when the supply of food to the island problematic. It can be noticed that many of the gardens have higher ground levels than the surrounding area. This is because Easdale itself has virtually no top soil so Irish soil was brought from Belfast and Dublin as ballast on return trips, which the quarriers piled up within their walled garden. (Historic Scotland)

Easdale forms part of "the Slate Islands" along with Luing, Seil and Belnahua, noted from 1631 as suppliers of the finest slates. Urban growth ensured prosperity for Scottish slate's industry for much of the 19th century, although latterly suffering from competition from Welsh slate. (J.Butt)
Building Dates
Earlier 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
17/09/2009, 18/10/2012
Development History
September 2009: External inspection finds the cottage a roofless shell, in a particuarly exposed coastal position.
18 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alterations and extension were approved 2004 ref:04/00554/DET & 04/00553/LIB.
31 May 2017: A member of the public advises restoration work has commenced at the site. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Easdale Island
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
The Industrial Archaeology of Scotland John Butt p 95-98 Buildings of Scotland Argyll and Bute (2005) Frank Arneil Walker p 245-6
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
06-MAY-10
Date of Last Edit
31/05/2017