Stuart Town House, 55, High Street, Rothesay

+ -

Stuart Town House
Bute Estate Office
55, High Street, Rothesay

Description

Rectangular-plan 3-storey with attic, 6-bay former town house with full-height projecting crowstepped stair tower off-set to left of centre; 2-storey, 2-bay pitched addition to outer right (Nos 57 and 59). Whitewashed harl; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised string course; moulded lintel course beneath eaves; crowstepped gables. Chamfered surrounds to openings; tabbed detailing to Nos 57 and 59. Piended single storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan random rubble outbuilding at rear; tooled long and short yellow rubble sandstone dressings. Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate bell-cast roof; crowstepped skews (dated 1681). Corniced apex stacks to N and S; coped and corniced apex stack to W; various circular cans.

An interesting example of 17th century burgh architecture. Originally the Marquess of Bute's town house and at one time, a Custom's House (shown on Wood's map, 1825). Recorded in 1971 as having elevations of "random stone." (Historic Scotland)
Later 17th century (skew dated 1681); refurbished late 20th century

Good
The outbuilding to the rear is in use as an office and is excluded from the risk record.
04/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds the building in good condition, although needing some maintenance. The outbuilding to the rear is in use as architects office, otherwise the property appears vacant.
June 2010: Mount Stuart Trust report the building, whilst latterly used as offices, is currently vacant. The Trust has been investigating new uses for the property and is likely to appoint architects shortly with a view to preparing a conservation plan. They are aiming to lodge applications with the local authority to create two residential properties in the building, by late summer/ early autumn 2010. Since being vacated, the Trust has ensured the property remains heated.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building has however now been vacant for over 3 years.
13 July 2016: A member of the public advises restoration works are underway.
6 February 2024: External repairs works are thought to have completed but it is does not appear the site is fully back into use. Condition moved to Good.

Rothesay

BARR original text : Offices to Residential