Stuart Town House, 55, High Street, Rothesay

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Stuart Town House
Other Name(s)
Bute Estate Office
Address
55, High Street, Rothesay
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4645
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 08848 64521
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
40456

Description

Rectangular-plan 3-storey with attic, 6-bay former town house with full-height projecting crowstepped stair tower off-set to left of centre; 2-storey, 2-bay pitched addition to outer right (Nos 57 and 59). Whitewashed harl; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised string course; moulded lintel course beneath eaves; crowstepped gables. Chamfered surrounds to openings; tabbed detailing to Nos 57 and 59. Piended single storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan random rubble outbuilding at rear; tooled long and short yellow rubble sandstone dressings. Predominantly 8- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate bell-cast roof; crowstepped skews (dated 1681). Corniced apex stacks to N and S; coped and corniced apex stack to W; various circular cans.

An interesting example of 17th century burgh architecture. Originally the Marquess of Bute's town house and at one time, a Custom's House (shown on Wood's map, 1825). Recorded in 1971 as having elevations of "random stone." (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 17th century (skew dated 1681); refurbished late 20th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
The outbuilding to the rear is in use as an office and is excluded from the risk record.
Field Visits
04/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds the building in good condition, although needing some maintenance. The outbuilding to the rear is in use as architects office, otherwise the property appears vacant.
June 2010: Mount Stuart Trust report the building, whilst latterly used as offices, is currently vacant. The Trust has been investigating new uses for the property and is likely to appoint architects shortly with a view to preparing a conservation plan. They are aiming to lodge applications with the local authority to create two residential properties in the building, by late summer/ early autumn 2010. Since being vacated, the Trust has ensured the property remains heated.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building has however now been vacant for over 3 years.
13 July 2016: A member of the public advises restoration works are underway.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Rothesay
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Offices to Residential
Name of Owners
Mount Stuart Trust
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
19-MAY-10
Date of Last Edit
31/08/2016