St Ninian's Church, Shore Road, Port Bannatyne

+ -

St Ninian's Church
St Colmac, St Bruoc & St Ninian's Church ; North Bute Parish Church
Shore Road, Port Bannatyne

Description

3-stage, 3-bay gothic church comprising central gabled nave; 5-stage, square-plan Tudor-detailed tower recessed to left; pitch-roofed bay recessed to right; rectangular-plan, gabled hall adjoining at rear. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Stepped plinth; architraved cill courses at 1st and 2nd stages (and 3rd stage to tower); architraved string courses; moulded eaves. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to pointed-arched, polished openings; block stops to hoodmoulds; sandstone mullions; chamfered reveals; chamfered cills. Part-stained, leaded glazing throughout. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; terracotta ridge tiling. Stepped apex stack to SW; circular cans.

Originally simply St Ninian's, this church also accommodates the congregations of St Bruoc's (destroyed by fire) and St Colmac's (derelict - see separate list entry). Combining elements of both gothic and Tudor, McGibbon here created an unusual, but nevertheless successful whole. Externally, the detailing is good - note the architraved hoodmoulds, circular cinquefoils, trefoil-headed openings, architraved string courses and octagonal finials surmounting the dominant tower. Internally, the church has retained much of the original, including its pews, panelled gallery, decorative balustraded stair and impressive pointed-arch arcaded aisles. (Historic Scotland)
1886
William McGibbon

03/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
December 2009: External inspection finds this fine building in generally good condition, but currently vacant. Permissions were sought, but withdrawn in Nov 2008, for alterations to the church to create seven townhouses and two dwellinghouses, ref: 08/00907/LIB & 08/00886/COU.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to 8 flats with demolition of rear extension and outbuilding are under consideration at Argyll and Bute Council ref: 12/01685/PP & 12/01686/LIB.
15 January 2015: Local planners note 12/01685/PP & 12/01686/LIB were conditionally approved Mar 2013. A recent enquiry to convert the building into a single dwelling was received but deterred by costs.
27 June 2016: The property is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through agents Scottish Property Centre at offers over £199,995.
29 July 2020: BARR is advised the property has secured a new owner.

Rothesay