Armitstead House, 94, Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry

+ -

Armitstead House
Other Name(s)
Armitstead Child Development Centre; Armitstead Children's Hospital; Armitstead Convalescent Home for Children; Panmure Villa
94, Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry
4675

Description

Large late 19th century villa. It has a mix of two and three storeys. The main entrance is in a large, flat roofed porch on the east elevation. To the front, it has six sections, of which three are gabled. Two sets of balustraded steps run down to the large lawn.

Prior to 1930 Panmure Villa was owned by James Smieton who ran the Panmure Works in Carnoustie, est 1857, who had a reputation for providing facilities for his workers, including a Literary Institute. The site was purchased by the Trustees of Lord Armitstead for utilisation as a convalescent home for children in 1930. The building was extended by Thoms & Wilkie architects and opened as Armitstead Convalescent Home for Children in 1932. In 1948 the unit became a children's home, Armitstead Children's Hospital. (Dundee City Council)
late 19th century; 1930s extensions
Unknown; Thoms & Wilkie 1930s extensions

27/04/2010, 13/5/2016
Development History
May 2010: External inspection finds the building appears to have been disused for some time. There are damp problems in some locations, notably at the entrance porch and rear bay windows (all flat roofed). A downpipe at the entrance porch has been lost. The centre-east gate pier is damaged. It has lost part of its carving and the upper half has been pushed forward. The property is currently being marketed for sale as part of a development site along with Amitstead House, on behalf of NHS Tayside. Dundee City Council has drafted a development brief for the site.
July 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise that they understand the site has been purchased by a development company who previously redeveloped the former Dundee Royal Infirmary.
November 2010: Dundee Evening Telegraph report on the inclusion of the former childrens home on the Buildings at Risk Register. The article goes on to note that the sale of the property is thought to complete soon.
8 October 2013: The Courier reports on revised plans for the extension and conversion of the property into residential use. Full Planning Permission for partial demolition and change of use of Armitstead House to create 5 dwellinghouses, extension to gatehouse and erection of 2 dwellinghouses and 18 flats within the grounds is under consideration at Dundee City Council ref: 13/00642/FULL. A previous application was withdrawn ref: 13/00092/FULL.
11 June 2015: A member of the public notes the developer's website has indicative plans for the conversion of the site.
13 May 2016: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed the building would appear to be in much the same condition as seen previously. Demolition works within the overall site have taken place - this may be in anticipation of conversion works for the former villa and gate lodge. Full Planning Permission for the conversion of the house to form 5 flats with a new build development of 18 flats and 2 houses was conditionally approved Apr 2016 ref: 16/00179/FULL.
8 February 2019: A member of the public notes conversion works are underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
5 April 2024: Properties UK notes that development at Armitstead House is underway, with a mix of conversion and new build properties to be delivered.

Reres Hill