West Pier, Port Edgar, South Queensferry

+ -

West Pier
Port Edgar, South Queensferry

Description

6-span Royal Navy servicing pier. Girder trusses set between open-framed reinforced concrete piers; timber deck with railway track at centre.

The W pier has considerable interest in being the last remaining pier (or 'pen'), built by the Royal Navy at Port Edgar for the servicing of Torpedo Boat Destroyers in 1917. Unlike most ships, Destroyers were not self-supporting and required special servicing facilities that were provided at Port Edgar. The open trussed construction is significant as it allowed for the accommodation of water and steam pipes that were connected to the flotilla. This pier therefore gives evidence of a relatively unique type of naval operation.

Port Edgar was acquired by the Royal Navy in 1916, and was commissioned as HMS Columbine in 1917 for use as a Destroyer Base for the Grand Fleet. It continued in use until 1928 when it was reduced to a 'care and maintenance' rating, and in 1934-5 the other 4 piers were demolished. The W pier was not demolished because, unlike the others, it was built with concrete piers that could not easily be removed. In the late 1930s, when Port Edgar was recommissioned, the W pier was found to be in poor condition and was substantially repaired in 1940. It is possible that the girder spans between the concrete piers date from this time. The pier is shown in a photograph of 1918, and appears to have metal piles between the concrete piers; a photograph in the Scotsman of 21.4.1966 shows the end section with metal piles, and the rest supported on girders. The end section no longer exists.

Port Edgar was commissioned as HMS Lochinvar during the 2nd world war and became the main minesweeping base in Scotland. It continued in use as the Royal Navy's training base for minesweeping until it closed in 1975. (Historic Scotland)
Circa 1917, substantially repaired 1940

16/06/2010, 20/11/2012, 10/2/2015, 10/11/2020
Development History
June 2010: Inspection finds much evidence of timber decay in the pier, broken balustrades broken and much vegetation growth. Part of the pier has been closed to access. A public consultation by City of Edinburgh Council outlined potential options for investment for Port Edgar marina and sailing school, in 2006. The document notes the derelict condition of the west pier, suggesting demolition or refurbishment, dependant on cost effectiveness. The Linlithgow gazette reported in June 2009 that the 2005 £13 million facelift proposal for the council-run harbour and land-based facilities at the marina, through a partnership deal with a property developer, was to be delayed due to the economic downturn.
20 November 2012: Inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, though fencing has now been erected on the landward side.

A paper prepared for Edinburgh City Council's Economy Committee (1709/2013) notes a previously proposed infrastructure development plan for Port Edgar, through Edinburgh Leisure, was considered no longer viable and that the Port had been subsequently advertised for lease. Port Edgar Holding Ltd secured the area for lease towards the end of 2013. The area now under lease includes the West Pier.
10 November 2020: External inspection finds no significant changes from previous visit. Pier remains unused, fenced off and closed to public access. Gradual decline continues vegetation growth and signs of decay on deck.
25 March 2022: Listed building consent (22/01074/LBC) being sought for repairs to north and east pier.

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership