Gartnavel Royal Hospital: East House, Great Western Road, Kelvinside

+ -

Gartnavel Royal Hospital: East House
Great Western Road, Kelvinside

Description

One wing of a large Tudor style hospital in 2 detached E-plan ranges set at right angles; 2 or 3 storeys; attics and basements. More elaborate W range for wealthy patients, E range for the less fortunate, and correspondingly plainer. Both of stugged ashlar with polished margins and dressings; stonecleaned.

East wing: 21 bays arranged with 3-bay 3-storey end pavilions and 5-bay 3-storey central pavilions. Details as above except hood-moulds only to ground floor and label stops of doorpiece simple blocks. S flank with 2 small ogee-domed pavilions linking tall coursed rubble garden wall to S, (airing ground). INTERIOR: with large dormitories, few smaller rooms off. (Historic Scotland)

Gartnavel Royal was built to replace William Stark's 1809 asylum, which had been steadily expanding since its construction in Parliamentary Road. A new site was acquired in 1839 with Charles Wilson appointed as architect. The new asylum was originally designed in two sections to be connected by a chapel and offices, these however were not constructed and it wasn't until 1904-6 that a chapel was built when Sir JJ Burnet was employed to provide new plans. (H.Richardson/ Historic Scotland)
1841-3
Charles Wilson

Exemptions to State of Risk
The record applies soley to the East House, the remainder of the complex is in use and not considered at risk.
10/11/2010, 9/6/2014
Development History
November 2010: Member of the public nominates the west wing for inclusion on the Register - thought to refer potentially to the East House, part of A-list main hospital buildings. Thought to have become unused following modernisation of the site around 2007. Building condition reported to be in poor condition, externally ground floor windows are boarded up.
9 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition. Securing fencing is in place to public sides and building is secured by boarding and monitored.
30 August 2023: Desk-based assessment referencing supporting material for Listed Building Consent for external stabilisation works (23/01031/LBA) prepared by Austin Smith: Lord Architects in March 2023, with David Narro Associates.
The complex of buildings have been extensively damaged by vegetation growth in walls and roofs. There has been extensive theft of lead gutters and flashings, into which vegetation has widely established. Some roof pitches have collapsed. There has been extensive interior damage and destabilisation of parapet masonry. A scheme of stabilisation works has been prepared and proposes the downtaking and storing parts of the parapet masonry for later reinstatement, removal of vegetation, removal of collapsed material and installation of steel bracing to external walls around the main entrance. NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde estates team confirm initial works are already underway. Condition moved to Very Poor as parts of the complex are roofless, Risk moved to Moderate as stabilisation works are underway and will be undertaken on a phased basis.

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde
Health Authority/Trust