Milkbank House, Kettleholm

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Milkbank House
Other Name(s)
Address
Kettleholm
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
4815
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NY 14036 76077
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

Large two and three storey country house in Scots Baronial style with crowsteps, turrets with candle-snuffer roofs, corbelling and a porte-coche. Appears on the 1st edition OS (1:2;500 series) map as an L-shaped building, by the 2nd edition a considerably larger footprint is evident - it is unclear whether an earlier building was extended or replaced by the current building.

Boyd asserts William Ogle purchased Milkbank from his cousin in 1895, having been in India since 1874 where his business interests included partnership of the firm Jardine Skinner & Co of Calcutta and presidency of the Bank of Bengal. He is noted as retiring to Millbank in 1897 having had the present mansion house built there, then serving as a JP for Dumfries. (Boyd, 1908)

Although demolition of the structure is understood to have been sought in the post-war period, it would appear Milkbank was unroofed and gutted rather than the site being cleared.
Building Dates
1895 ?
Architects
Frank James Chambers Carruthers

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/6/2014
Development History
November 2010: Member of the public nominates the building for inclusion on the Register.
12 June 2014: External inspection finds the building a roofless ruin, much of which is engulfed with vegetation but with a remarkable level of stonework intact beneath. Moved to At Risk.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
Unknown
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dictionary of Scottish Architects http://www.dsa.org.uk; The Irvines and Their Kin (revised 1908) L Boyd.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
09-NOV-10
Date of Last Edit
16/03/2015