Tin Tabernacle, Dalmally

+ -

Tin Tabernacle
Dalmally

Description

Single storey tin tabernacle with pitched corrugated iron roofs coloured red. Extension to North West with unusual doorway, lower double roof pitched extension to South West with main entrance door. Corrugated iron walls painted white, now peeling badly. Possibly a former church hall or school.

Quickly erected, they were often supplied as kits through builders' merchants in a variety of sizes and designs. For construction, a simple foundation would be built and the corrugated iron sheets bolted to a wooden frame. The interior would be lined with tongue and groove boarding. Depending on the resources available to the congregation there would be a range of interior fittings and furniture. In due course the corrugated iron church might be replaced by a more permanent stone or brick building, with many of the former being retained as church halls. (Vernacular Building 29, p 680)

20/9/2012
Development History
April 2011: Seen in passing by a member of RCAHMS staff, nominated for register. Uncertain whether in use or not.
20 September 2012: External inspection finds an unusual tin tabernacle in generally sound condition but in need of much maintenance. It is disused.
29 September 2020: The property is being marketed for sale by McPhee and Partners. A guide price of £40,000 has been set.
18 January 2021: A member of the public advises that the property is under new ownership after being marketed for sale.