East Pier, Kirkcaldy Harbour, Kirkcaldy

+ -

East Pier
Kirkcaldy Harbour, Kirkcaldy

Description

At least 3 builds. N section 2-stage comprising walkway and parapet; coursed rubble sandstone on natural bedrock; steps up to walkway. Middle section (circa 1845): 2-stage comprising walkway and parapet; droved ashlar sandstone (lifting points exposed); round-arched semicircular recesses. S section (1909): parapet and quay; pre-cast concrete; cast-iron pawls.

Part of predominantly 19th and 20th centuries harbour and docks, encasing earlier structures. The harbour has been on this site since at least the 17th century, and was known by 1676 as the 'old' and 'new' harbours. Some early structure appears to have been incorporated into the N part of the current inner dock, possibly 1756 extension, and in 1797 authorisation was granted to deepen the new basin. A railway connection was brought to the harbour in 1849, and the NSA mentions major planned improvements to harbour extension of E pier, drawn up by civil engineer James Leslie of Dundee. This almost certainly relates to the middle section of the existing pier, which was carried out in fine ashlar work. Harbour duties formed an important source of income to the town, and much money was expended by the town council to ensure that the harbour continued to meet the requirements of traders. Further extension of the E pier and enlargement of the outer basin took place in 1909, at the height of the linoleum trade. Trade with the Continent prior to the Union included coal, salt and salted fish; Kirkcaldy remained a busy harbour at the start of this century with exports including linoleum, paper, malt, grain and textiles. During WWI it was taken over by the American Navy, and finally closed in 1929. (Historic Scotland)
Predominantly 19th and 20th centuries
Extension possibly James Leslie of Dundee

31/08/2010, 28/5/2014, 25/07/2018
August 2010: Inspection finds the massive structure derelict and disused.
April 2011: The Courier reports the harbour/ docks will be welcoming cargo ships for the first time in 20 years. Construction work is to commence for the instatement new silos & conveyors to enable the fast delivery of wheat. Dredging work is also expected to commence during Spring. The project is reported to be a partnership between Forth Ports & Hutchison‘s Flour. The project is to be support by a grant from Scottish Government of £829,000, as part of a commitment to encourage the transfer of haulage off roads.
October 2011: A member of the public advises the harbour has now officially re-opened, as reported in The Herald and Fife Free Press. Listed building consent for the demolition of the single storey brick structure was conditionally approved June 2011 ref: 11/01410/LBC.
28 May 2014: Inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
25 July 2018: Inspection finds the pier in much the same condition as seen previously. Access along the pier appears to be restricted with security metal fencing so it was not possible to assess the condition of the structures more closely.
9 August 2018: FifeToday.co.uk reports damage to the harbour caused by extreme stormy weather. (09/08/2018)

Kirkcaldy Harbour and Port Brae