Cammo House Walled Garden with outbuildings, Cammo Road, Edinburgh

+ -

Cammo House Walled Garden with outbuildings
Cammo Road, Edinburgh

Description

Walled garden to S of Cammo House; 2 ' acres; brick and rubble walls. The walled garden was built by Charles Watson over a ten-year period. It was a large garden covering 2 acres. It was divided into two parts, one part was probably a hot house as the remains of a fireplace can be seen.

The construction of the wall, although predating Nicol's SCOTCH FORMING GARDNER, is a good example of the instructions set by Nicol: 'where the wall is not composed entirely of brick, it should at least be lined'. Using different material in the construction of a walled garden was quite common as it resulted in different conditions thus determined the types of plants that would be planted. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1780-1792

21/11/2012, 10/2/2015, 05/11/2020
Development History
July 2011: Cammo Estate Management Plan 2011-2020 notes an intention to conserve and restore much of landscaping on the estate, including seeking funding for consolidation of the Walled Garden and investigating the possibility of utilising the structures as a community orchard. For Investigation.
21 November 2012: Inspection finds a ruined and overgrown former walled garden on a grand scale. Though largely intact the walls are crumbling in places and in others cannot be seen because of vegetation growth. Timber doors are missing or broken. The interior of the garden is heavily overgrown with mature trees. Moved to At Risk.
10 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
5 November 2020: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Becomes more overgrown natural walls appear stable in their ruinous state.

Edinburgh City Council