Camelon St Johns Church of Scotland, Glasgow Road, Camelon

+ -

Camelon St Johns Church of Scotland
Glasgow Road, Camelon

Description

Romanesque. Originally rectangular plan with bellcote at north gable, square narthex building with porch 3 arched windows above, roof concealed by parapet, 3 2-light windows on flank. (Historic Scotland)
1838; Completed 1924
David Rhind

10/06/2011, 13/3/2015, 04/09/2019
Development History
August 2011: External inspection finds the church is boarded up and disused. There are broken panes in many of the windows. The roof is difficult to assess but it can be seen that there are patches at the rear of the east elevation which have lost their slates. Following the merger of two congregations in Dec 2003, St John‘s is understood to have been vacated in 2004 in favour of the Irving Street church. The St John‘s building is understood to have been retained for refurbishment and extension as a new centre for worship for the merged congregation. Fundraising for the project is ongoing.
28 June 2013: Listed Building Consent for demolition of the building with a retained facade fronting a new building is being sought ref: 13/0392/LBC.
16 September 2013: Local planners confirm a proposal has been submitted to Falkirk Council for retention of the north façade and demolition of existing structure with new build to create a worship centre, church, hall and community facilities. This application is currently under consideration.
13 March 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission for the partial demolition of the building, with a retained facade and new build church to the rear, was conditionally approved Dec 2014 ref: P/12/0840/FUL.
4 September 2019: External inspection reveals the building has deteriorated since the previous site visit. Holes have developed in the roof pitches with buddleia well established. Skews are being are being dislodged by sapling growth. Masonry is damp beneath defective rainwater goods. Whilst windows are mostly protected with screens, some glazing is broken and pigeons are within the building. The surround graveyard is being maintained but some markers to the East are in poor condition. Condition moved to poor and Risk to High.

Post-survey update: Local planners report Falkirk Council received a recent enquiry proposing the re-use of the existing building (with modifications and new roof) for mixed community uses – no formal applications have been lodged at this time.
24 March 2022: Planning permission (P/20/0217/FUL) and listed building consent (P/20/0218/LBC) conditionally granted for alterations and extension to former church for use as community hub incorporating multi-purpose hall, meeting rooms and bar/cafe and erection of bin closure.
25 March 2022: Being marketed for sale through Church of Scotland. Accepting offers over £19,995.
12 January 2023: Property no longer listed for sale.