8, English Street, Dumfries

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Bank of Scotland (Former); Union Bank (Former)
Address
8, English Street, Dumfries
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5015
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NX 97317 76021
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
26176

Description

Italianate bank, 3 storeys, 5 bays. Red ashlar, shallow channel-jointed throughout except base course and 1st floor apron area. Large 1st floor window with stout cast-iron lintel. Red Ground floor has arched windows with keyblocks, Corinthian-columned and balustraded porch right with pulvinated laurel frieze, arched door. 1st floor windows architraved with pulvinated laurel friezes, 2nd floor windows segmental-headed with ante-fixae recessed between. Bracketted cornice, balustraded parapet with finialled dies. Single-pane sashes. End stacks; concealed roof. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1875-7
Architects
William Railton of Kilmarnock

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
28/07/2011, 7/5/2014
Development History
July 2011: External inspection finds the building appears to have been vacant for some time. The parapet and cornice are green as is part of the east elevation and the porch. Window frames are in need of maintenance. The building is currently being marketed for lease as a prime restaurant/ retail opportunity through agent BTW Shields.
7 May 2014: External inspection finds internal works are underway (understood to be remedial works to prepare for letting) although this may be limited to the ground floor. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Dumfries
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Bank to Shop
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Classification
Banks
Original Entry Date
16-AUG-11
Date of Last Edit
16/03/2015