Hoffman Kiln, Prestongrange Colliery

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Hoffman Kiln
Other Name(s)
Address
Prestongrange Colliery
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5030
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 37095 73593
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
47020

Description

Single storey, 12-bay, rectangular-plan, red brick, 24-chamber 'continuous' Hoffman kiln. Battered walls, with hoodmoulded round-arched openings, comprising doors paired with kiln openings; flat roof. Freestanding 16-stage brick chimney alongside to S, string courses dividing stages, cornice.

The Prestongrange Hoffman Kiln is what remains of a substantial brick and fireclay works, sited near to the colliery to satisfy its need for coal for the firing process. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds a large industrial structure that is beginning to show the effects of weathering and which has suffered partial collapse of a wallhead parapet. The site is well secured by fencing and warning signs have been posted.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Mining
Original Entry Date
26-AUG-11
Date of Last Edit
04/05/2015