Hoffman Kiln, Prestongrange Colliery

+ -

Hoffman Kiln
Prestongrange Colliery

Description

Single storey, 12-bay, rectangular-plan, red brick, 24-chamber 'continuous' Hoffman kiln. Battered walls, with hoodmoulded round-arched openings, comprising doors paired with kiln openings; flat roof. Freestanding 16-stage brick chimney alongside to S, string courses dividing stages, cornice.

The Prestongrange Hoffman Kiln is what remains of a substantial brick and fireclay works, sited near to the colliery to satisfy its need for coal for the firing process. (Historic Scotland)
Later 19th century

03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds a large industrial structure that is beginning to show the effects of weathering and which has suffered partial collapse of a wallhead parapet. The site is well secured by fencing and warning signs have been posted.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.