Grieves Cottages/Farm Steading (Former), Implement Road, West Barns

+ -

Grieves Cottages/Farm Steading (Former)
Implement Road, West Barns

Description

Traditional stone built range of single storey steading buildings and cottages with arched openings to triangular court on the southern elevation.

The buildings appear on the 1st edition OS map, although the pend style access to the courtyard does not seem to be recorded, suggesting it was a later addition. Photographs of the site dating from 1975-6 in the RCAHMS archives show the buildings roofed with pantiles and in use.
Probably later 19th century

04/05/2011, 8/10/2014
Development History
May 2011: External inspection finds all the buildings are in a near roofless state with only the roof timbers remaining in some locations. There are extensive growths of vegetation on and around the buildings. Full planning permission for alteration and conversion to form 10 houses were lodged in 2003 ref: 03/00266/FUL. An earlier application (1998) to convert the buildings to 12 houses was withdrawn ref: 98/00988/FUL.
8 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
4 October 2021: A member of the public contacts BAR to advise the roof timbers are no longer present.

West Barns

BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Residential