Hatton House: Garden Temple, Wilkieston

+ -

Hatton House: Garden Temple
Wilkieston

Description

Classical garden temple, rusticated round- arch; Lauderdale arms in keystone. Twin fluted Ionic pilasters frame arch opening; datestone above 2 right pilasters; inscribed 'Anno dom MDC 1704'. Rubble walls at rear and sides. INTERIOR: segmental-vaulted roof; channelled ashlar; raised ironplate against back wall. Recessed blind windows with fluted architraves in side walls. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Hatton House was one of the great Renaissance houses of Scotland, expanded from an original tower and later Renaissance courtyard by Lord Charles Maitland. Its surrounding policies were equally imposing - parterres, formal gardens and wilderness. (R.Jacques/ C .McKean)

Hatton House was demolished in 1955, following a fire in 1952.

16/06/2011, 16/11/2012, 19/2/2015, 10/11/2020
Development History
June 2011: Inspection finds the building is surrounded by vegetation on three sides and, most seriously, on the roof. Cornice stones are being pushed apart and, in some cases, off the building onto the ground below. The northwest corner has partially collapsed. Some sections require re-pointing. Listed building consent and full planning permission to erect a new dwelling with associated outbuildings, demolish existing house and make alterations to existing surroundings buildings ref: 10/01823/LBC & 10/01822/FUL was lodged with Edinburgh City Council in Aug 2010. The application seeks to retain and repair the terraced garden structure. However, no plans have been lodged for the gazebo building.

16 November 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit though close growing vegetation has been cut back. Listed building consent and full planning permission to erect a new dwelling with associated outbuildings, demolish existing house and make alterations to existing surroundings buildings ref: 10/01823/LBC & 10/01822/FUL were lodged but withdrawn.
10 November 2020: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Roof and walls in need of repointing and vegetation removal. Remains much the same not now being used as a bin store

Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership