Neidpath Railway Viaduct, Over River Tweed, Neidpath

+ -

Neidpath Railway Viaduct
Queens Bridge
Over River Tweed, Neidpath

Description

Opened 1864 for the Caledonian Railway. Skewed 8-span former railway viaduct crossing the River Tweed. Rock-faced ashlar spandrels and voussoirs. Low stone parapets with cast-iron intermediate parapets. Originally this viaduct carried the railway line to Symington, Biggar & Broughton. As this viaduct was sited to the west of Peebles, it was built and owned by the Caledonian Railway. The Bridge was known as the "Queen's Bridge" and formed part of the main Glasgow-Carlisle line. Originally, a line had been proposed by the Caledonian Railway in 1846 but had met with fierce opposition in Parliament by the North British Railway (who ran the line to the East of Peebles). Subsequently the line was delayed until permission was granted to the Syminton Biggar and Broughton Railway (who had been funded by the Caledonian Company) to construct it. By the time the line was opened, the SB & B Railway had been absorbed into the larger Caledonian Railway. The architect of the bridge is said to have carved a rough builder's model from a turnip. The viaduct remained in use until the early 1960s although the passenger service ended in June 1950. The viaduct now forms part of a Peebles town walk. Listed due to its fine masonry, ironwork and its unusual skew plan. (Historic Scotland)
Opened 1864
Robert Murray & George Cunningham

05/07/2011
Development History
July 2011: Inspection finds this substantial and beautiful viaduct beginning to decay badly in places. There are localised areas of stone failures and areas of extensive plant growth, including saplings. Water seepage is evident. Iron balustrades are beginning to warp and twist on their base stones.

BARR original text : Bridge to Visitor Centre/Tourist Attraction