Neidpath Railway Viaduct, Over River Tweed, Neidpath

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Neidpath Railway Viaduct
Other Name(s)
Queens Bridge
Address
Over River Tweed, Neidpath
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5108
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 23283 40195
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
15206

Description

Opened 1864 for the Caledonian Railway. Skewed 8-span former railway viaduct crossing the River Tweed. Rock-faced ashlar spandrels and voussoirs. Low stone parapets with cast-iron intermediate parapets. Originally this viaduct carried the railway line to Symington, Biggar & Broughton. As this viaduct was sited to the west of Peebles, it was built and owned by the Caledonian Railway. The Bridge was known as the "Queen's Bridge" and formed part of the main Glasgow-Carlisle line. Originally, a line had been proposed by the Caledonian Railway in 1846 but had met with fierce opposition in Parliament by the North British Railway (who ran the line to the East of Peebles). Subsequently the line was delayed until permission was granted to the Syminton Biggar and Broughton Railway (who had been funded by the Caledonian Company) to construct it. By the time the line was opened, the SB & B Railway had been absorbed into the larger Caledonian Railway. The architect of the bridge is said to have carved a rough builder's model from a turnip. The viaduct remained in use until the early 1960s although the passenger service ended in June 1950. The viaduct now forms part of a Peebles town walk. Listed due to its fine masonry, ironwork and its unusual skew plan. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Opened 1864
Architects
Robert Murray & George Cunningham

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
05/07/2011
Development History
July 2011: Inspection finds this substantial and beautiful viaduct beginning to decay badly in places. There are localised areas of stone failures and areas of extensive plant growth, including saplings. Water seepage is evident. Iron balustrades are beginning to warp and twist on their base stones.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Bridge to Visitor Centre/Tourist Attraction
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Classification
Railways
Original Entry Date
03-NOV-11
Date of Last Edit
21/03/2012