Reston Auction Mart Sheep Ring (Former), Main Street, Reston

+ -

Reston Auction Mart Sheep Ring (Former)
Main Street, Reston
Rural Settlement

Description

Single storey, octagonal-plan sheep ring with later additions to S and E. Boarded timber walls with boarded timber doors and irregularly disposed windows. INTERIOR: boarded timber walls; open timber roof with plain timber columns and metal fencing surrounding central ring; square-headed opening accessing modern addition (sheep entrance/exit) to S. Boarded timber walls forming office in SW corner. 4-stage, tiered timber benches abutting remaining outer walls. Predominantly concrete flooring (dated '1926'); boarded timber floor to office. Fixed 2- and 4-pane glazing in timber windows; various rooflights. Louvred, triangular vents in alternate roof facets. Grey slate octagonal roof. A good example of a rare building type, still in use as a sheep ring (1999). Although the 1899 OS map shows an octagonal structure on site, the existing building is thought to date from the earlier 20th century, possibly 1926 as dated inside. It is contemporary with the Kittybrewster Auction Mart in Aberdeen, following the favoured octagonal form for cattle and sheep marts, allowing maximum viewing space. A cafe block, said to be contemporary with the sheep ring and still in use, is set to the E. (Historic Scotland)
Probably earlier 20th century

22/09/2011
Development History
September 2011: External inspection finds the building disused and in poor condition. There are broken/ mising slates and rooflights, rusted and missing in places rainwater goods. The timber walls are slowly collapsing inwards and broken window panes. Dangerous Building signs are affixed to the building. Listed Building Consent is being sought for retention and reuse of the structure as a play area, as part of a wider residential development on the surrounding area of land which previously made up the auction mart. ref: 08/01530/LBC.
March 2012: Local planners advise that there are concerns for the structural stability of the building. Security fences are to be erected around the building to ensure public safety.