We're working hard to make our services better for you. While we're doing some essential maintenance, this website – or parts of it – might be intermittently unavailable at times between Monday 18 – Monday 25 November. Thank you for your patience.

11,13,15, Victoria Street, Edinburgh

+ -

5235
C
29877

Description

4-storey 3-bay tenement (6 stories to rear), bowed to street line. Coursed stugged sandstone (painted to ground). Cornice to ground floor; narrow eaves cornice. Windows in lugged surrounds. projecting cills to 2nd and 3rd floors. Door to flats to outer left; shop door and 3 large windows (modern glazing). Regularly fenestrated; original and later windows with projecting cills to W (side) elevation. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to 2nd and 3rd floors, plate glass in timber sash and case windows at 1st; modern glazing to shops at ground. Grey slates. Stone skew to right with corniced skewputt. Corniced end stack to right with circular cans.

Victoria Street and Terrace were part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western Approaches to the city. Hamilton was appointed architect to the Commissioners for the 1827 Improvement Act, and carried out the 2 major town planning initiatives for which they were responsible - the W approach - King's Bridge and Johnstone Terrace, and the S approach - George IV Bridge, and the link to the Grassmarket - Victoria Street. (Historic Scotland)
Later 19th century, 20th century extension to rear

23/11/2011, 18/2/2015
Development History
November 2011: External inspection finds the tenement in generally sound conditon but vacant. Windows to the lower level of the rear are in a poor condition. The building was latterly in use as office accommodation for Edinburgh City Council staff.
18 February 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
2 September 2015: Urban Realm reports (30/6/2015) on a public consultation by Jansons Property on their proposal to convert India Buildings along with Cowgatehead Church and 11-15 Victoria Street into 240-bed hotel, with a new build element to the rear
5 November 2015: Full Planning Permission for a mixed use development of India Buildings, 11-15 Victoria Street and Cowgatehead Church is being sought ref: 15/04445/FUL.
19 March 2019: Local planners advise conversion of the tenements is underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Old Town

Edinburgh City Council